fbpx

Oscars 2024: Academy Lists Films Eligible For Animated, Documentary, And International Categories, Alongside Visual Effects Finalists

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced a wide array of films eligible for the 2024 Oscars, encompassing categories such as Animated Feature Film, International Feature Film, and Documentary Feature Film. The list includes a diverse range of blockbusters and acclaimed titles, setting the stage for an exciting awards season.

Geek Review: The Boy and the Heron

In the Animated Feature category, 33 films are in contention, up from 27 the previous year. Notable entries include Studio Ghibli’s The Boy and the Heron, Pixar’s Elemental, Sony’s Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, and Illumination’s The Super Mario Bros. Movie. These submissions are also eligible for other Academy Awards categories, including Best Picture.

Advertisement ▼

For the International Feature Oscar, 88 films are representing their countries, slightly down from last year’s 92. Entries like France’s The Taste of Things, Germany’s The Teachers’ Lounge, and the U.K.’s The Zone of Interest are among the contenders.

Documentary features have a strong showing with 167 entries. Both the Documentary and International Feature categories will announce a shortlist of 15 films on 21 December, leading up to the final Oscar nominations on 23 January 2024.

Advertisement ▼

According to Variety, the Academy has notified the top 20 finalists in the category of visual effects, including major titles such as Barbie, Wonka, and Rebel Moon: Part One – A Child of Fire. This category features a mix of big-budget films and superhero spectacles, with 10 films advancing to the next round of voting.

Disney, Paramount Pictures, and Netflix each have strong representations, with titles like Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One, and Society of the Snow making the list respectively. Surprisingly, the animated feature Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse is also a contender, aiming to join the rare ranks of animated films nominated in the visual effects category.

The full list of eligible titles and visual effects finalists for the Oscars 2024 is as follows.


Animated Feature

  • The Amazing Maurice
  • Blue Giant
  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Chang’an
  • Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
  • Deep Sea
  • Elemental
  • Ernest & Celestine: A Trip to Gibberitia
  • The First Slam Dunk
  • The Inventor
  • Leo
  • Lonely Castle in the Mirror
  • The Magician’s Elephant
  • Migration
  • Miraculous: Ladybug & Cat Noir, The Movie
  • The Monkey King
  • My Love Affair with Marriage
  • Nimona
  • PAW Patrol: The Mighty Movie
  • The Peasants
  • Perlimps
  • Robot Dreams
  • Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie
  • Suzume
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
  • They Shot the Piano Player
  • Titina
  • Trolls Band Together
  • Unicorn Wars
  • Warrior King
  • Wish

Documentary Feature

  • 20 Days in Mariupol
  • 26.2 to Life
  • 32 Sounds
  • 1946: The Mistranslation That Shifted Culture
  • AKA Mr. Chow
  • After Sherman
  • Against the Tide
  • Alexander
  • American Symphony
  • American: An Odyssey to 1947
  • Americonned
  • And Miles to Go before I Sleep
  • Anhell69
  • Anonymous Sister
  • Another Body
  • Anselm
  • Apache Blues: Welcome Home
  • Apolonia, Apolonia
  • Bad Press
  • Batata
  • Bella
  • Bella!
  • Beyond Utopia
  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President
  • Bye Bye Tiberias
  • Canary
  • Carlos
  • Carterland
  • Close to Vermeer
  • Common Ground
  • A Compassionate Spy
  • Cup of Salvation
  • De Humani Corporis Fabrica
  • Deep Rising
  • The Deepest Breath
  • Deserters
  • Desperate Souls, Dark City and the Legend of Midnight Cowboy
  • The Disappearance of Shere Hite
  • Dosed: The Trip of a Lifetime
  • Downwind
  • Eat Bitter
  • The Echo
  • El Juicio
  • Elis & Tom – It Had to Be You
  • The Eternal Memory
  • Every Body
  • Fantastic Machine
  • Finding Her Beat
  • Fioretta
  • For the Animals
  • Four Daughters
  • Full Circle
  • Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
  • Grandpa Was an Emperor
  • Have You Got It Yet? The Story of Syd Barrett and Pink Floyd
  • Here. Is. Better.
  • High & Low – John Galliano
  • The Holly
  • Holy Frit
  • I Got a Monster
  • If You Let Me Go
  • Imagining the Indian
  • Immediate Family
  • In the Company of Rose
  • In the Rearview
  • In the Shadow of Beirut
  • In Viaggio: The Travels of Pope Francis
  • Incompatible with Life
  • Into the Spotlight
  • The Invention of the Other
  • Invisible Beauty
  • The Issue with Tissue – A Boreal Love Story
  • It Ain’t Over
  • Joan Baez I Am a Noise
  • Joonam
  • King Coal
  • Knights of Santiago
  • Kokomo City
  • The Lady Bird Diaries
  • Lakota Nation vs. United States
  • Land of My Dreams
  • The Last Rider
  • The League
  • Lift
  • Little Richard: I Am Everything
  • The Lost Weekend: A Love Story
  • The Melt Goes on Forever: The Art & Times of David Hammons
  • Menus-Plaisirs – Les Troisgros
  • The Mission
  • Mission Peace: The Staunch Moderates Documentary
  • Mr. Jimmy
  • The Mother of All Lies
  • Motherland
  • The Mountains
  • Mourning in Lod
  • Music Is My Life – Dr. Joseph Shabalala and Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • My Name Is Happy
  • Nam June Paik: Moon Is the Oldest TV
  • North Circular
  • Occupied City
  • Orlando, My Political Biography
  • Our Body
  • Pacific Mother
  • The Padilla Affair
  • The Painting
  • Pay or Die
  • Periodical
  • Photophobia
  • Pianoforte
  • Pictures of Ghosts
  • The Pigeon Tunnel
  • Plan C
  • Radical Wolfe
  • Razing Liberty Square
  • Reality Winner
  • Refuge
  • A Revolution on Canvas
  • Rewind & Play
  • A Rising Fury
  • Robert Irwin: A Desert of Pure Feeling
  • Rojek
  • Sam Now
  • Samuel and the Light
  • The Secret Cities of Mark Kistler
  • Shot in the Arm
  • Show Her the Money
  • Silver Dollar Road
  • Sly
  • The Smell of Money
  • Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
  • A Song Film by Kishi Bashi – ‘Omoiyari’
  • Songs of Earth
  • Sound of the Police
  • Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey
  • Stamped from the Beginning
  • State of the Unity
  • Stephen Curry: Underrated
  • Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
  • A Still Small Voice
  • A Storm Foretold
  • Subject
  • Symphony of the Holocaust
  • Taylor Mac’s 24-Decade History of Popular Music
  • They Shot the Piano Player
  • This Much We Know
  • Thy Neighbours
  • Tito, Margot and Me
  • To Kill a Tiger
  • Total Trust
  • Twice Colonized
  • Umberto Eco: A Library of the World
  • Uncharitable
  • Unconditional
  • Under the Sky of Damascus
  • Unfinished Business
  • Unseen
  • Unzipped: An Autopsy of American Inequality
  • Victim/Suspect
  • We Dare to Dream
  • What the Hell Happened to Blood, Sweat & Tears?
  • While the Green Grass Grows
  • While We Watched
  • Who I Am Not
  • Wild Beauty: Mustang Spirit of the West
  • Yoshiki Under the Sky
  • You Were My First Boyfriend
  • Your Fat Friend

International Feature

  • Albania, “Alexander”
  • Argentina, “The Delinquents”
  • Armenia, “Amerikatsi”
  • Australia, “Shayda”
  • Austria, “Vera”
  • Bangladesh, “No Ground beneath the Feet”
  • Belgium, “Omen”
  • Bhutan, “The Monk and the Gun”
  • Bolivia, “The Visitor”
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Excursion”
  • Brazil, “Pictures of Ghosts”
  • Bulgaria, “Blaga’s Lessons”
  • Burkina Faso, “Sira”
  • Cameroon, “Half Heaven”
  • Canada, “Rojek”
  • Chile, “The Settlers”
  • China, “The Wandering Earth II”
  • Colombia, “Un Varón”
  • Costa Rica, “I Have Electric Dreams”
  • Croatia, “Traces”
  • Czech Republic, “Brothers”
  • Denmark, “The Promised Land”
  • Dominican Republic, “Cuarencena”
  • Egypt, “Voy! Voy! Voy!”
  • Estonia, “Smoke Sauna Sisterhood”
  • Finland, “Fallen Leaves”
  • France, “The Taste of Things”
  • Georgia, “Citizen Saint”
  • Germany, “The Teachers’ Lounge”
  • Greece, “Behind the Haystacks”
  • Hungary, “Four Souls of Coyote”
  • Iceland, “Godland”
  • India, “2018 – Everyone Is a Hero”
  • Indonesia, “Autobiography”
  • Iran, “The Night Guardian”
  • Iraq, “Hanging Gardens”
  • Ireland, “In the Shadow of Beirut”
  • Israel, “Seven Blessings”
  • Italy, “Io Capitano”
  • Japan, “Perfect Days”
  • Jordan, “Inshallah A Boy”
  • Kenya, “Mvera”
  • Latvia, “My Freedom”
  • Lithuania, “Slow”
  • Luxembourg, “The Last Ashes”
  • Malaysia, “Tiger Stripes”
  • Mexico, “Totem”
  • Moldova, “Thunders”
  • Mongolia, “City of Wind”
  • Montenegro, “Sirin”
  • Morocco, “The Mother of All Lies”
  • Namibia, “Under the Hanging Tree”
  • Nepal, “Halkara”
  • Netherlands, “Sweet Dreams”
  • Nigeria, “Mami Wata”
  • North Macedonia, “Housekeeping for Beginners”
  • Norway, “Songs of Earth”
  • Pakistan, “In Flames”
  • Palestine, “Bye Bye Tiberias”
  • Panama, “Tito, Margot and Me”
  • Paraguay, “The Last Runway 2, Comando Yaguarete”
  • Peru, “The Erection of Toribio Bardelli”
  • Philippines, “The Missing”
  • Poland, “The Peasants”
  • Portugal, “Bad Living”
  • Romania, “Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World”
  • Saudi Arabia, “Alhamour H.A.”
  • Senegal, “Banel & Adama”
  • Serbia, “The Duke and the Poet”
  • Singapore, “The Breaking Ice”
  • Slovakia, “Photophobia”
  • Slovenia, “Riders”
  • South Africa, “Music Is My Life – Dr. Joseph Shabalala and Ladysmith Black Mambazo”
  • South Korea, “Concrete Utopia”
  • Spain, “Society of the Snow”
  • Sudan, “Goodbye Julia”
  • Sweden, “Opponent”
  • Switzerland, “Thunder”
  • Taiwan, “Marry My Dead Body”
  • Thailand, “Not Friends”
  • Tunisia, “Four Daughters”
  • Turkey, “About Dry Grasses”
  • Ukraine, “20 Days in Mariupol”
  • United Kingdom, “The Zone of Interest”
  • Uruguay, “Family Album”
  • Venezuela, “The Shadow of the Sun”
  • Vietnam, “Glorious Ashes”
  • Yemen, “The Burdened”

Visual Effects Top 20 Finalists

  • Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quanumania (Marvel Studios)
  • Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (Warner Bros.)
  • Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • The Boys in the Boat (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • The Creator (20th Century Studios)
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (Paramount Pictures)
  • Godzilla: Minus One (Toho)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Marvel Studios)
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
  • The Marvels (Marvel Studios)
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Paramount Pictures)
  • Napoleon (Apple Original Films/Sony Pictures)
  • Nyad (Netflix)
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Rebel Moon: Part One – A Child of Fire (Netflix)
  • Society of the Snow (Netflix)
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
  • Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (Paramount Pictures)
  • Wonka (Warner Bros.)

The 96th Oscars, set to air on 10 March 2024, will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel on ABC. The Academy’s full list of eligible films, though not all have had their qualifying release yet, marks the beginning of an exciting Oscar season, showcasing the best in cinematic storytelling across various genres and formats.